Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards

Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards Nominations Announced

Image

 

CARLTON DRY INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

Nominations for the eighth Annual CARLTON DRY INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS have officially been announced.
 
This years nominees include a stunning array of the country’s brightest emerging artists, alongside established and respected performers, acknowledging yet another extraordinary year for Independent music.  Awards to be presented during the evening include Best Independent Album, Best Independent Artist, Best Independent Hip Hop Release and Best Independent Hard Rock, Heavy or Punk Release among others.  
 
Electronic Wunderkind Flume and Indie Rock Dance duo Jagwar Ma lead the pack with five nominations each.  The two acts have not only been nominated in the same categories which include Best Independent Artist, Best Independent Album and Best Independent Dance / Electronica Album, but are also signed to the same label,Future Classic.
 
Previous nominees Big Scary garnered three nominations this year, while past winners The Drones alongside newcomers Seth SentryVance JoyDick Diver andCourtney Barnett are all nominated in two categories.
 
AIR in conjunction with their new sponsor are also incredibly excited to announce the inaugural Carlton Dry Global Music Grant. This joint-initiative will offer one award nominee $50,000 cash to be used exclusively in helping the artist tour, showcase, record or even temporarily relocate in order to further their career overseas. More details to follow soon.
 
The Awards will once again be held at Revolt Art Space in Kensington this coming October, and will include performances by Archie RoachViolent Soho,Saskwatch and nominees Big ScarySeth Sentry and RÜFÜS.
 

Nominations below for 2013 CARLTON DRY INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS:
 
BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
 
Big Scary
Dick Diver
Flume
Jagwar Ma
The Drones
 
BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
 
Big Scary – Not Art (Pieater)      
Dick Diver – Calendar Daus (Chapter Music)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
The Drones – I Sea Seaweed (MGM)
 
BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
 
Courtney Barnett
Kirin J Callinan
Seth Sentry
The Rubens
Vance Joy
 
BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP
 
Big Scary – Luck Now (Pieater)
Courtney Barnett – History Eraser (Milk! Records)
Flume – Holdin’ On (Future Classic)
Jagwa Ma – Man I Need (Future Classic)
Vance Joy – God Loves You When You’re Dancing (Liberation Music)
 
BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM
 
Bliss n Eso – Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Illy – Bring It Back (Obese Records)
Seth Sentry – This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records)
Spit Syndicate – Sunday Gentlemen (Obese Records)
Urthboy – Smokey’s Haunt  (Elefant Traks)        
 
BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
 
Baylou – Go To Hell and I Love You (ABC Music)         
Catherine Britt – Always Never Enough (ABC Music)
Karl Broadie – A Side B Side Seaside (WJO)
The Sunny Cowgirls – What We Do (WJO)        
Lee Kernaghan – Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)
 
BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
 
Mama Kin – The Magician’s Daughter (MGM)
Mia Dyson – The Moment (MGM)
Paul Kelly – Spring And Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings)
Tim Rogers – Rogers Sings Rogerstein (Four | Four)      
The Cat Empire – Steal The Light (Two Shoes Record)
 
BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM
 
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – 12 Bar Bruise (Flightless)
Kingswood – Change Of Heart (Capgun Kids)
Parkway Drive – Atlas (Resist Records)
The Mark Of Cain – Songs Of The Third and Fifth (Feel Presents)
The Smith Street Band – Sunshine And Technology (Poison City Records)
 
BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
 
Allan Browne Trio – Lost In The Stars (Jazzhead)          
Christopher Hale – Sylvan Coda (Which Way Music)
Jonathan Zwartz – The Remembering And Forgetting Of The Air (Planet)
Magnet – Magnet (Magnet Sounds)
Trichotomy – Fact Finding Mission (Jazzhead Records)
 
BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA ALBUM
 
Collarbones – Die Young (Two Bright Lakes / Remote Control)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
ShockOne – Universes (OneLove)        
Yolanda Be Cool – Ladies And Mentalman (Sweat It Out)
 
BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
 
Charles Murdoch – Dekire featuring Oscar Key Sung (Future Classic)
Flight Facilities – Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg) (Independent / AWAL)
Flume – Holdin On (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Man I Need (Future Classic)
RÜFÜS – Take Me (Sweat it Out)
 
*Please note:
Nominees for Best Independent Classical Album and Best Independent Label will be announced at a later date.
 
For more info on the Awards, Charts and Independent music check outwww.air.org.au

 
The 8th Annual
CARLTON DRY INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS
Wednesday October 9th, 2013
Revolt, 12 Elizabeth Street, Kensington

   

LINKS: 
Official Website: http://www.air.org.au
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/australianindies
Twitter: https://twitter.com/ausindies

Advertisements